Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated 6/13/2024

Our website’s Terms of Use

At SouthDesk, we are committed to authenticity, service, and kindness – as well as safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This policy outlines how we handle your personal information on our website, https://southdesk.net.

What Information Do We Collect?

Cookies

Using Your Personal Information

Disclosures

International Data Transfers

Security of Your Personal Information

Policy Amendments

Your Rights

Third Party Websites

Updating Information

Contact

Governing Law

Additional Disclosures for Specific Jurisdictions

1. What Information Do We Collect?

  1. Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, device type (Mobile, Tablet, Desktop), and number of page views.
  1. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us, including your name and email address.
  1. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications, and/or newsletters.
  1. Any other information that you choose to send to us.

2. Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website.

We use Google Analytics to help analyze how our website is used. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about website usage and user behavior. This information is used to compile reports and improve our website. Google Analytics collects IP addresses, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, and number of page views. For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit Google’s Privacy Policy.

We also use a custom heatmap tracker that collects information about your visits to and use of this website, including IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, device type, and number of page views.

Cookie Consent

When you first visit our website, you will be shown a cookie consent banner requesting your consent to the use of cookies. If you click “Accept,” cookies will be set and you will not see this banner again for 30 days unless you clear your browser cookies. If you click “Reject,” no non-essential cookies will be set, but you may still see the banner in the future. You can also manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

Your Choices

Most browsers let you remove and/or stop accepting cookies from the websites you visit. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser’s settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all functionality of the Services and they may not work properly. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser and how to manage and delete them, visit All About Cookies.

3. Using Your Personal Information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer the website;
  • improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website;
  • enable your use of the services available on the website;
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

4. Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights.

5. International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored, processed in, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

6. Security of Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information.

Review and Request Changes to Your Account Information: To review, delete, and make changes to certain personal information stored in your account, please email us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. We rely on you to notify us of any updates and corrections to the personal information contained in your account. Note that we may keep historical information in our backup files as permitted by law.

Marketing Emails: You may opt-out of marketing-related emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or by contacting us as described below. You may still receive service-related communications, such as those relating to your account.

Text Messages: We may offer communications via text messages sent by SouthDesk or any of our service providers. Messaging and data rates apply. Messaging frequency varies. To stop receiving text messages from us, reply STOP to any text message you receive from us, or send your request and mobile telephone number to the email address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies: Most browsers let you remove and/or stop accepting cookies from the websites you visit. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser’s settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all functionality of the Services and they may not work properly. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser and how to manage and delete them, visit All About Cookies.

Analytics: The Website uses Google Analytics to help us analyze how our website properties are being accessed and used. You can learn more about Google Analytics cookies by clicking here and about how Google protects your data by clicking here. To opt-out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Advertising Choices: You can limit the use of your information for interest-based advertising by blocking third-party cookies in your browser settings, using browser plug-ins/extensions, and/or using your mobile device settings to limit the use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device. You can also opt-out of interest-based ads from companies participating in the following industry opt-out programs by visiting the linked websites: the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance. Some of the companies we work with may offer their own opt-out mechanisms. For example, you can learn more about how Google uses cookies for advertising purposes by clicking here and opt-out of ad personalization by Google by clicking here.

Do Not Track: Some browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. The Services currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit All About DNT.

7. Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website.

8. Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. If we do not have the information you are requesting, we will inform you accordingly.

9. Third Party Websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third-party websites.

10. Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. Our website and services are not intended for use by anyone under 18, and we ask that such individuals do not provide personal information through our website.

11. Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email at info@southdesk.net or by post.

12. Governing Law

This policy and the use of this Site are governed by United States of America law.

13. Additional Disclosures for Specific Jurisdictions

California Residents: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents who have an established business relationship with SouthDesk are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit your request to the email address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy with “Shine the Light” in the subject line.

Nevada Residents: Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A allows Nevada residents to opt-out of the “sale” of certain types of personal information. Subject to several exceptions, Nevada law defines “sale” to mean the exchange of certain types of personal information for monetary consideration to another person. If you are a Nevada resident who wishes to exercise your “sale” opt-out rights, you may submit a request to us using the email address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy with “Nevada Opt-Out Request” in the subject line.

European Users:

Controller: The controller of your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy for purposes of European data protection legislation is SouthDesk.

Legal Basis for Processing: The applicable legal bases of our processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy will depend on the type of personal information and the specific context in which we process it. However, the legal bases we typically rely on are set out in the table below. We rely on our legitimate interests as our legal basis only where those interests are not overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or our processing is otherwise required or permitted by law). If you have questions about the legal basis of how we process your personal information, contact us using the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Processing PurposeLegal Basis
To Provide the ServicesProcessing is necessary to perform the contract governing our operation of the Services, or to take steps that you request prior to engaging our services. Where we cannot process your personal information as required to operate the Services on the grounds of contractual necessity, we process your personal information for this purpose based on our legitimate interests as further described in this Privacy Policy.
Research and DevelopmentProcessing is based on our legitimate interests in performing research and development as described in this Privacy Policy.
Direct MarketingProcessing is based on your consent where that consent is required by applicable law. Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it any time in the manner indicated when you consented or via the relevant Services. Where such consent is not required by applicable law, we process your personal information for this purpose based on our legitimate interests in promoting our business and providing you with tailored, relevant content.
Interest-Based AdvertisingProcessing is based on your consent where that consent is required by applicable law. Where such consent is not required by applicable law, we process your personal information for this purpose based on our legitimate interests in promoting our business and providing you with tailored, relevant content.
To Comply with Laws and RegulationsProcessing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
For Compliance, Fraud Prevention, and SafetyProcessing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations or based on our legitimate interests in protecting our or others’ rights, privacy, safety, or property.
With Your ConsentProcessing is based on your consent. Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it any time in the manner indicated when you consent or via the relevant Services.

Use for New Purposes: We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Privacy Policy where permitted by law and the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the applicable legal basis.

Retention: We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose of collection, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to establish and defend legal claims, for fraud prevention purposes, or as long as required to meet our legal obligations. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your Rights: European data protection laws may give you certain rights regarding your personal information. You may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

  • Access. Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
  • Correct. Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Delete. Delete your personal information.
  • Port. Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice.
  • Restrict. Restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Object. Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your personal information that impacts your rights.

You may submit these requests by contacting us using the information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions. If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or our response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us or submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction. In the European Economic Area, you can find your data protection regulator here. In the United Kingdom, you can find your data protection regulator here.

Cross-Border Data Transfer: If we transfer your personal information to a country outside of Europe such that we are required to apply additional safeguards to your personal information under European data protection laws, we will do so. Please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy for further information about any such transfers or the specific safeguards applied.

Colombian Users:

We adhere to Colombian data protection regulations, specifically Law 1581 of 2012, which governs the collection, storage, use, and transfer of personal data. Under this law, you have the right to:

  • Access. Know, update, and rectify your personal data.
  • Proof of authorization. Obtain proof of the authorization granted for the collection of your data, except in cases where authorization is not required by law.
  • Information. Be informed about the use of your personal data.
  • Revocation. Request the revocation of authorization and/or deletion of your data when your rights are violated.
  • Complain. Submit complaints to the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce (SIC) regarding violations of the data protection law.

For more information about your rights under Colombian law, please contact us using the details provided in this policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or any other privacy matters, please contact us at info@southdesk.net.

Southie
southdesk.net
×

How can we help you today?

Virtual Assistant
southdesk.net
×